SOMPO Himawari Life Insurance has shortened the route from eligible activity in its MY Himawari app to points redeemable for digital gifts. An October 26 update issues lottery coins and winning points immediately, using giftee Reward Suite connected to the insurer’s existing giftee Point Base programme. Previously, qualifying activity could leave a customer waiting until the following Tuesday for the lottery coin. [S1][S2]

giftee calls this the first combined deployment of the two products. The insurer had already used Point Base since December 2025; the new event connects the draw to that existing points and gift-redemption system. [S1]

Faster draws, with rewards still conditional

The change brings the lottery closer to the moment a policyholder meets an activity condition. The insurer also revised its winning configuration after customer feedback, but neither party disclosed the probabilities. Immediate participation therefore does not establish a guaranteed payment or a higher expected reward. [S1][S2]

The data behind the story

Published prize ceilings for selected MY Himawari draws

Maximum points associated with three qualifying lottery coins in the current official programme schedule. A draw can award zero.

MY Hima points per draw, maximum

Source
SOMPO Himawari official point programme, October 2026 terms

Japan; published terms as of October 2026, retrieved November 1. These are prize ceilings, not guaranteed awards, average returns, cash amounts or observed customer outcomes. The listed ranges start at zero; win probabilities are undisclosed. The 63,000-step threshold is cumulative within the week. Only 10,000 steps per day count. Coins expire at 23:59 six days after issuance.

Show data tableHide data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Published prize ceilings for selected MY Himawari draws (MY Hima points per draw, maximum)
CategoryMaximum possible award
42,000 weekly steps: first coin3,000 MY Hima points per draw, maximum
63,000 weekly steps: additional coin1,000 MY Hima points per draw, maximum
Three weekly health checks1,000 MY Hima points per draw, maximum

The schedule distinguishes the first walking-related draw, with a ceiling of 3,000 MY Hima points, from the additional walking draw and the weekly health-check draw, each capped at 1,000. These are existing published reward conditions around the faster process; the announcements do not establish that the displayed ceilings themselves changed on October 26. [S3]

For the operator, the integration passes winning information into the points system without a separate delay. giftee says this reduces the work of transferring results. The commercial significance is the connection between campaign participation and a redeemable balance; the companies did not publish measured retention, redemption or operating-cost results for the update. [S1]

Fixed rewards and gift exchange keep separate rules

The immediate-credit change applies to the lottery flow. Other parts of the programme remain distinct: registering an eligible health-check result earns 5,000 points, meeting specified health-check benchmarks earns 1,000, and completing the health questionnaire earns 500. These fixed awards are generally credited the following week and are limited to once per eligible action in the April-to-March programme year. [S3]

The data behind the story

Selected fixed health rewards outside the instant lottery

Published points for three qualifying actions, each limited to once in the April-to-March programme year.

MY Hima points per eligible annual action

Source
SOMPO Himawari official point programme, October 2026 terms

Japan; current October 2026 programme schedule, retrieved November 1. These are conditional fixed awards, not lottery prizes, newly increased amounts or observed payouts. Required information and eligibility must be satisfied. The three awards are credited the following week, subject to the programme’s calendar exceptions. Points are not stated here as yen or as a guaranteed quantity of any partner currency.

Show data tableHide data table
Scroll left or right to see all columns
Selected fixed health rewards outside the instant lottery (MY Hima points per eligible annual action)
CategoryFixed award
Register eligible health-check results5,000 MY Hima points per eligible annual action
Meet specified health-check benchmarks1,000 MY Hima points per eligible annual action
Complete health questionnaire500 MY Hima points per eligible annual action

The programme is for eligible policyholders whose active contract is linked to their MY Himawari ID. Exchange starts at 1,000 points, and MY Hima points generally expire two years after issuance. Exchange destinations apply their own fees and validity periods; the contractual terms do not guarantee a fixed conversion rate or continuing availability of a particular reward. [S3][S4]

That distinction matters for digital-gift providers: a faster credit can make a balance available sooner, but the redemption threshold, conversion terms and eligibility still determine what the customer can receive. The integration changes the timing of the lottery-to-balance handoff. It does not make every health reward immediate or demonstrate an improvement in policyholders’ health.